Jump to content

MMA Prediction League 2


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 269
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

What do you think it was that rocked Brock?

Ive watched the replays a few times and I cant tell if its because he's groggy from the earlier accumulation of punches or if its one shot in particular that sends him spinning around the canvas.

Right before he goes down he gets caught with a short left hand but it doesnt look like enough to send him sprawling about all over the place like he did. Its quite hard to make out what actually caused the damage.

After that the knee was the big shot though, I'm surprised he survived for so long aftet that. Impressive stuff from Velasquez. Hopefully we see Velasquez v Carwin if they both win their next fights. That would be some scrap, blink and you could miss it. They both have sickening power in their hands.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I reckon Nelson has a good chance against Carwin as long as he can get out the 1st round.

Well, I suppose everyone has a chance against Carwin if they can last long enough for him to gas :)

Nelson can certainly take a punch and is a lot craftier than Brock, so it'll be an intriguing fight.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Would absolutely love to see Carwin against Cain :drool:

Speaking of Carwin, what did Big Country do to deserve back to back poundings from him and JDS??

i don't know. Both are not untouchable, carwin was hurt in the gonzaga fight and by the british boy before he took him to the ground plus his cardio sucked after the 1st.

Cain was also rocked a couple of times by kongo before the takedowns.

I'll have to check overeem to see how good he is. fedor has also looked dodgy, not just in the werdum fights but even though in the arvolski and rogers fights he looked vunerable.

Number 1 mma heavyweight is so open.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

UFC_122_Poster.jpg

Main card

Middleweight bout: Nate Marquardt vs. Yushin Okami

Middleweight bout: Jorge Rivera vs. Alessio Sakara

Lightweight bout: Dennis Siver vs. Andre Winner

Welterweight bout: Amir Sadollah vs. Peter Sobotta

Light Heavyweight bout: Krzysztof Soszynski vs. Goran Reljic

Preliminary card

Middleweight bout: Kyle Noke vs. Rob Kimmons

Light Heavyweight bout: Vladimir Matyushenko vs. Alexandre Ferreira

Welterweight bout: Pascal Krauss vs. Mark Scanlon

Welterweight bout: Duane Ludwig vs. Nick Osipczak

Light Heavyweight bout: Seth Petruzelli vs. Karlos Vemola

Welterweight bout: Kris McCray vs. Carlos Eduardo Rocha

Link to post
Share on other sites

Main card

Middleweight bout: Nate Marquardt vs. Yushin Okami - Decision

Middleweight bout: Jorge Rivera vs. Alessio Sakara - 1 KO

Lightweight bout: Dennis Siver vs. Andre Winner - Decision

Welterweight bout: Amir Sadollah vs. Peter Sobotta - Decision

Light Heavyweight bout: Krzysztof Soszynski vs. Goran Reljic - 2 KO

Preliminary card

Middleweight bout: Kyle Noke vs. Rob Kimmons - Decision

Light Heavyweight bout: Vladimir Matyushenko vs. Alexandre Ferreira - Decision

Welterweight bout: Pascal Krauss vs. Mark Scanlon - 2 Sub

Welterweight bout: Duane Ludwig vs. Nick Osipczak - 2 KO

Light Heavyweight bout: Seth Petruzelli vs. Karlos Vemola - Decision

Welterweight bout: Kris McCray vs. Carlos Eduardo Rocha - Decision

Link to post
Share on other sites

Main card

Middleweight bout: Nate Marquardt vs. Yushin Okami - Decision

Middleweight bout: Jorge Rivera vs. Alessio Sakara - TKO 2nd

Lightweight bout: Dennis Siver vs. Andre Winner - Decision

Welterweight bout: Amir Sadollah vs. Peter Sobotta - Decision

Light Heavyweight bout: Krzysztof Soszynski vs. Goran Reljic - TKO 3rd

Preliminary card

Middleweight bout: Kyle Noke vs. Rob Kimmons - Decision

Light Heavyweight bout: Vladimir Matyushenko vs. Alexandre Ferreira - Decision

Welterweight bout: Pascal Krauss vs. Mark Scanlon - TKO 2nd

Welterweight bout: Duane Ludwig vs. Nick Osipczak - TKO 2nd

Light Heavyweight bout: Seth Petruzelli vs. Karlos Vemola - Sub 3rd

Welterweight bout: Kris McCray vs. Carlos Eduardo Rocha - Sub 2nd

Some very wild guesses in there...

Link to post
Share on other sites

No idea who most of these people are.

Main card

Middleweight bout: Nate Marquardt vs. Yushin Okami - Decision

Middleweight bout: Jorge Rivera vs. Alessio Sakara - TKO 3rd

Lightweight bout: Dennis Siver vs. Andre Winner - Decision

Welterweight bout: Amir Sadollah vs. Peter Sobotta - Decision

Light Heavyweight bout: Krzysztof Soszynski vs. Goran Reljic - Decision

Preliminary card

Middleweight bout: Kyle Noke vs. Rob Kimmons - Decision

Light Heavyweight bout: Vladimir Matyushenko vs. Alexandre Ferreira - TKO 2nd

Welterweight bout: Pascal Krauss vs. Mark Scanlon - TKO 1st

Welterweight bout: Duane Ludwig vs. Nick Osipczak - TKO 3rd

Light Heavyweight bout: Seth Petruzelli vs. Karlos Vemola - Decision

Welterweight bout: Kris McCray vs. Carlos Eduardo Rocha - TKO 1st

Link to post
Share on other sites

Main card

Middleweight bout: Nate Marquardt vs. Yushin Okami - Decision

Middleweight bout: Jorge Rivera vs. Alessio Sakara - TKO 2nd

Lightweight bout: Dennis Siver vs. Andre Winner - Decision

Welterweight bout: Amir Sadollah vs. Peter Sobotta - Decision

Light Heavyweight bout: Krzysztof Soszynski vs. Goran Reljic - Sub 2nd

Preliminary card

Middleweight bout: Kyle Noke vs. Rob Kimmons - Decision

Light Heavyweight bout: Vladimir Matyushenko vs. Alexandre Ferreira - Sub 3rd

Welterweight bout: Pascal Krauss vs. Mark Scanlon - Decision

Welterweight bout: Duane Ludwig vs. Nick Osipczak - Sub 2nd

Light Heavyweight bout: Seth Petruzelli vs. Karlos Vemola - Decision

Welterweight bout: Kris McCray vs. Carlos Eduardo Rocha - TKO 2nd

Link to post
Share on other sites

Main card

Middleweight bout: Nate Marquardt vs. Yushin Okami - Decision

Middleweight bout: Jorge Rivera vs. Alessio Sakara - KO 2nd

Lightweight bout: Dennis Siver vs. Andre Winner - Decision

Welterweight bout: Amir Sadollah vs. Peter Sobotta - Sub 3rd

Light Heavyweight bout: Krzysztof Soszynski vs. Goran Reljic - TKO 1st

Preliminary card

Middleweight bout: Kyle Noke vs. Rob Kimmons - Sub 2nd

Light Heavyweight bout: Vladimir Matyushenko vs. Alexandre Ferreira - Sub 1st

Welterweight bout: Pascal Krauss vs. Mark Scanlon - Decision

Welterweight bout: Duane Ludwig vs. Nick Osipczak - TKO 3rd

Light Heavyweight bout: Seth Petruzelli vs. Karlos Vemola - KO 1st

Welterweight bout: Kris McCray vs. Carlos Eduardo Rocha - Decision

Link to post
Share on other sites

the goal machine = 0+10+0+10+10+10+0+20+0+0 = 60

terryhurlock83 = 15+10+0+10+10+10+10+20+0+0 = 85

InnerwickBlue - 15+10+0+10+15+10+20+20+0+0 = 100

J-Maestro - 0+0+0+20+0+10+10+20+0+0 = 60

Tam3r0wn - 0+20+0+0+0+20+10+0+10+20 = 80

Leaderboard after 6 of 10

terryhurlock83 - 105 + 75 + 125 + 95 + 130 + 85 = 615

InnerwickBlue - 85 + 0 + 80 + 75 + 90 + 100 = 400

J-Maestro - 85 + 45 + 100 + 40 + 50 + 60 = 380

the goal machine - 70 + 60 + 0 + 70 + 110 + 60 = 370

Togs - 70 + 55 + 90 + 55 + 60 + 0 = 330

PaulRFC1 - 65 + 0 + 60 + 80 + 75 + 0 = 280

Tam3r0wn - 0 + 0 + 90 + 0 + 110 + 80 = 280

Ted E Bayer - 105 + 40 + 60 + 45 + 0 = 250

biotechnology - 0 + 0 + 70 + 0 + 0 + 0= 70

Link to post
Share on other sites

Ufc123-poster_medium.jpg

Main card

Light Heavyweight bout: Quinton Jackson vs. Lyoto Machida

Welterweight bout: Matt Hughes vs. B.J. Penn

Middleweight bout: Gerald Harris vs. Maiquel Falcão

Light Heavyweight bout: Phil Davis vs. Tim Boetsch

Lightweight bout: George Sotiropoulos vs. Joe Lauzon

Spike TV card

Welterweight bout: Matt Brown vs. Brian Foster

Middleweight bout: Aaron Simpson vs. Mark Muñoz

Preliminary card

Welterweight bout: Karo Parisyan vs. Dennis Hallman

Lightweight bout: Edson Barboza vs. Mike Lullo

Lightweight bout: Paul Kelly vs. T.J. O'Brien

Lightweight bout: Tyson Griffin vs. Nik Lentz

Link to post
Share on other sites

Light Heavyweight bout: Quinton Jackson vs. Lyoto Machida TKO 2

Welterweight bout: Matt Hughes vs. B.J. Penn SUB 3

Middleweight bout: Gerald Harris vs. Maiquel Falcão TKO 2

Light Heavyweight bout: Phil Davis vs. Tim Boetsch Decision

Lightweight bout: George Sotiropoulos vs. Joe Lauzon Decision

Spike TV card

Welterweight bout: Matt Brown vs. Brian Foster TKO 1

Middleweight bout: Aaron Simpson vs. Mark Muñoz Decision

Preliminary card

Welterweight bout: Karo Parisyan vs. Dennis Hallman TKO 3

Lightweight bout: Edson Barboza vs. Mike Lullo Decision

Lightweight bout: Paul Kelly vs. T.J. O'Brien SUB 1

Lightweight bout: Tyson Griffin vs. Nik Lentz TKO 2

Link to post
Share on other sites

Main card

Light Heavyweight bout: Quinton Jackson vs. Lyoto Machida - Decision

Welterweight bout: Matt Hughes vs. B.J. Penn - TKO 2

Middleweight bout: Gerald Harris vs. Maiquel Falcão - TKO 2

Light Heavyweight bout: Phil Davis vs. Tim Boetsch - Sub 1

Lightweight bout: George Sotiropoulos vs. Joe Lauzon - Decision

Spike TV card

Welterweight bout: Matt Brown vs. Brian Foster - TKO 3

Middleweight bout: Aaron Simpson vs. Mark Muñoz - TKO 2

Preliminary card

Welterweight bout: Karo Parisyan vs. Dennis Hallman - Decision

Lightweight bout: Edson Barboza vs. Mike Lullo - TKO 1

Lightweight bout: Paul Kelly vs. T.J. O'Brien - Decision

Lightweight bout: Tyson Griffin vs. Nik Lentz - Decision

Link to post
Share on other sites

Main card

Light Heavyweight bout: Quinton Jackson vs. Lyoto Machida - TKO 2nd

Welterweight bout: Matt Hughes vs. B.J. Penn - Decision

Middleweight bout: Gerald Harris vs. Maiquel Falcão - TKO 2nd

Light Heavyweight bout: Phil Davis vs. Tim Boetsch - Decision

Lightweight bout: George Sotiropoulos vs. Joe Lauzon - Sub 3rd

Spike TV card

Welterweight bout: Matt Brown vs. Brian Foster - Decision

Middleweight bout: Aaron Simpson vs. Mark Muñoz - TKO 2nd

Preliminary card

Welterweight bout: Karo Parisyan vs. Dennis Hallman - Decision

Lightweight bout: Edson Barboza vs. Mike Lullo - TKO 1st

Lightweight bout: Paul Kelly vs. T.J. O'Brien - Decision

Lightweight bout: Tyson Griffin vs. Nik Lentz - Decision

Link to post
Share on other sites

looking forward to the lw battle of joe lauzon and george soto. Used to be a fan of bj penn but he's so one paced and one dimensional nowadays, still hopes he beats hughes, who's actually looked like striking has progressed the last few fights, and could become a contender again.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Main card

Light Heavyweight bout: Quinton Jackson vs. Lyoto Machida - Decision

Welterweight bout: Matt Hughes vs. B.J. Penn - Decision

Middleweight bout: Gerald Harris vs. Maiquel Falcão - TKO 3rd

Light Heavyweight bout: Phil Davis vs. Tim Boetsch - Decision

Lightweight bout: George Sotiropoulos vs. Joe Lauzon - Decision

Spike TV card

Welterweight bout: Matt Brown vs. Brian Foster - Decision

Middleweight bout: Aaron Simpson vs. Mark Muñoz - TKO 2nd

Preliminary card

Welterweight bout: Karo Parisyan vs. Dennis Hallman - Decision

Lightweight bout: Edson Barboza vs. Mike Lullo - TKO 1st

Lightweight bout: Paul Kelly vs. T.J. O'Brien - TKO 2nd

Lightweight bout: Tyson Griffin vs. Nik Lentz - Decision

Link to post
Share on other sites

Light Heavyweight bout: Quinton Jackson vs. Lyoto Machida TKO 3

Welterweight bout: Matt Hughes vs. B.J. Penn Decision

Middleweight bout: Gerald Harris vs. Maiquel Falcão TKO 1

Light Heavyweight bout: Phil Davis vs. Tim Boetsch Decision

Lightweight bout: George Sotiropoulos vs. Joe Lauzon SUB 3

Spike TV card

Welterweight bout: Matt Brown vs. Brian Foster Decision

Middleweight bout: Aaron Simpson vs. Mark Muñoz TKO 2

Preliminary card

Welterweight bout: Karo Parisyan vs. Dennis Hallman SUB 2

Lightweight bout: Edson Barboza vs. Mike Lullo Decision

Lightweight bout: Paul Kelly vs. T.J. O'Brien SUB 1

Lightweight bout: Tyson Griffin vs. Nik Lentz Decision

Link to post
Share on other sites

Main card

Light Heavyweight bout: Quinton Jackson vs. Lyoto Machida - Decision

Welterweight bout: Matt Hughes vs. B.J. Penn - Decision

Middleweight bout: Gerald Harris vs. Maiquel Falcão - TKO 2nd

Light Heavyweight bout: Phil Davis vs. Tim Boetsch - TKO 1st

Lightweight bout: George Sotiropoulos vs. Joe Lauzon - Decision

Spike TV card

Welterweight bout: Matt Brown vs. Brian Foster - Decision

Middleweight bout: Aaron Simpson vs. Mark Muñoz - Decision

Preliminary card

Welterweight bout: Karo Parisyan vs. Dennis Hallman - Decision

Lightweight bout: Edson Barboza vs. Mike Lullo - TKO 2nd

Lightweight bout: Paul Kelly vs. T.J. O'Brien - Sub 3rd

Lightweight bout: Tyson Griffin vs. Nik Lentz - Decision

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
  • Upcoming Events

    • 03 March 2021 18:00 Until 20:00
      0  
      Livingston v Rangers
      Tony Macaroni Arena
      Scottish Premiership
      Live on Sky Sports Football

×
×
  • Create New...